Wrigley Field

Cubs host the Phillies for an afternoon game on July 30, 2004.

Wrigley Field Stats
Previous Name
Weeghman Park (1914 – 1920)
Cubs Park (1921 – 1926)
Field Dimensions
Left field : 355 ft
Left center field : 368 ft
Center field : 400 ft
Right center field : 368 ft
Right field : 353 ft
Capacity
41,268
First Game
April 23, 1914
Chicago Whales 9
Kansas City Packers 1
Tenants
Chicago Whales (Federal League) 1914 – 1915
Chicago Cubs 1916 – Present
Chicago Tigers (NFL) 1920
Hammond Pros (NFL) 1920 – 1926
Chicago Bears (NFL) 1921 – 1970
Chicago Cardinals (NFL) 1931 – 1939
Chicago Sting (NASL) 1977 – 1982, 1984

 

Wrigley Field is located on the North Side of Chicago, Illinois and is the home of the Chicago Cubs. The Cubs have played at Wrigley since 1916. The stadium was originally built for the Chicago Federals (also known as the Whales) of the Federal League but the league soon folded and the owners of the Cubs franchise soon purchased the stadium.

Advertisements