Turner Field

Turner Field

The Atlanta Braves host the Chicago Cubs on April 6, 2013 at Turner Field.

Turner Field Stats
Previous Name
Centennial Olympic Stadium
Field Dimensions
Left field : 335 ft
Left center field : 380 ft
Center field : 400 ft
Right center field : 390 ft
Right field : 330 ft
Capacity
49,586
First Game
April 4, 1997
Chicago Cubs 4
Atlanta Braves 5
Tenants
Atlanta Braves 1997 – Present

 
 
 

Turner Field is located in Atlanta, Georgia and served as the home of the Atlanta Braves from 1997 to 2016. Originally built for the 1996 Summer Games it would be retrofitted for baseball once the Olympics were over.

For much of its existence, the park was the center of National League playoff baseball. There were 11 NLDS played there (1997 – 2005, 2010, 2013), four NLCS (1997 – 1999, 2001), the first NL wild card game (2012), and one World Series. Turner Field also played host to the 2000 Major League Baseball All-Star game. While the stadium had a relatively short existence it saw as much meaningful baseball as any stadium, not in the Bronx.

In the park’s final game Julio Tehran pitched a masterpiece that his predecessors would have been proud of. He tossed seven innings, allowed three hits while walking one and striking out a career-high 12 batters. The Braves beat the Tigers 1-0 on a Freddie Freeman sacrifice fly. And with that the Braves take their storied history to SunTrust Park.