Houston Astros Career Batting Leaders

Explore every non-pitcher’s offensive career with this fully sortable statistical database. Whether you’re looking for the franchise’s career home run leader, highest batting average, or most valuable career by WAR, or want to compare players across different eras, you can sort every major hitting statistic to find exactly what you’re looking for.

The search feature makes it easy to find exactly what you’re looking for. Click the column you want to search (such as Player, Season, or Position), then enter your search term in the search box to filter the table.

PlayerPosGPAABRH1B2B3BHRRBISBCSBBIBBSOHBPSFSHGDPBAOBPSLGOPSwRC+WAR
Jeff Bagwell1B21509431779715172314134548832449152920278140115515581281023222.297.408.540.94814979.9
Craig Biggio2B28501250410876184430602046668552911175414124116068175328581101150.281.363.433.79611565.5
Jose Altuve2B1976869678811236238816464553225588932596655501139805327215.303.360.466.82612953.4
Jose CruzLF18707448662987119371384335801389422881237301238413681895.292.359.429.78912451.4
Cesar CedenoCF151263895732890165910983435516377848714953472735455622132.289.351.454.80512849.8
Lance Berkman1B1592671355601008164892137526326109082421040134112161501124.296.410.549.95914648.1
Jimmy WynnCF1426601350638291291808228322237191807784776108826482994.255.362.445.80613141.6
Alex Bregman3B11114832415769411326582651819166342145761464658401108.272.366.483.84813439.6
Carlos CorreaSS803344330244618395201728139510338366197052033086.277.356.478.83312735.3
Joe Morgan2B1032448237295979726841536372327219646782141511263832.261.374.393.76712230.7
Bill Doran2B11654922426461111398551803569404191855854051310323160.267.355.374.72911130.4
Terry PuhlRF151654594837676135710132265662432217995024850526365758.281.349.389.73811428.4
George SpringerRF7953567308756783250813713174458483139687855519258.270.361.491.85213427.9
Yordan AlvarezDH67728672455429728396156617049392346425664026060.297.389.573.96116324.3
Bob Watson1B1381549648836401448103824130139782212250877635425310121.297.364.444.80812923.6
Kyle TuckerRF6332561224136561533913516125417941327624410920041.274.353.516.87013922.8
Glenn Davis1B83034253032427795469150101665182310310764904732464.262.337.483.81912719
Jeremy PenaSS56823852193299594411110964247641912544684114640.271.320.417.73710718.6
Doug Rader3B117847244232520106070519730128600322740245848334017114.250.318.402.72010418.2
Richard HidalgoRF81332312827442787444191181344654430305215875840068.278.356.501.85711717.6
Ken Caminiti3B108543703922496103771620414103546482438672659153314100.264.330.402.73210116.6
Kevin BassRF1122388435584659906791943087468120502594946828211872.278.330.423.75311016.5
Hunter PenceRF680286326493537684961452410337761361956519712067.290.339.479.81811716.2
Steve FinleyCF55723442121301595434884132186110401561224510124529.281.331.406.73710716.1
Dickie ThonSS566201318222264923528522331729434163252504121231.270.329.395.72510616
Luis GonzalezLF7452890257234468344315325623666346251313953130654.266.335.417.75110615.1
Morgan Ensberg3B6732435207232355133799101053352218319183952115856.266.367.475.84311914.1
Denny Walling3B1072292926183517265241253047345431828127267223547.277.345.402.74711314
Art Howe3B70625432264228609427121223926698233432419211458.269.337.394.73010813.7
Rusty StaubRF833330629062977925671561257370863237531121292772.273.346.393.74011313.6
Yuli Gurriel1B8013305304640086656120659443523918853703140088.284.328.448.77611113.3
Adam EverettSS64923742145257531380102143521459181311334732125425.248.299.357.6566912.4
Phil Garner3B75328212530337659461119304932068392332138715291453.260.323.389.71210412.3
Marwin GonzalezSS80927422500308656430139879300372618085492263470.262.317.419.73610312
Michael BournCF541227020373025524248829111341934119784501062015.271.337.359.6969012
Moises AlouLF4211777155126551331793895346197193291891023053.331.403.585.98815011.8
Derek BellRF68329932711386770533153107444410228214145433632078.284.341.430.77110611.5
Jake MarisnickCF6311681153423435621975953173652691450527101825.232.285.396.6828510.7
Michael BrantleyLF39416661511215461313100642192731346179137138.305.365.463.82812710.1
Craig ReynoldsSS11703721341837386066111255323004319173313373299836.252.286.345.6317710
Enos Cabell3B10674240400552211248591754545405191911802348118221591.281.313.381.693989.5
Carl EverettCF25610549311582891756774018441199471961410516.310.378.526.9051369.2
Jason CastroC7172533224526851331012397123662248107151915646.229.309.386.695939.2
Greg GrossRF49018661612204473402492201091829218101252102437.293.376.351.7271149.2
Denis MenkeSS63425242161269575424101203028217252963232617242642.266.355.373.7281099.1
Yainer DiazC401157214901774152757745921531563278917047.279.305.454.7601099
Carlos LeeLF8153419312137689456618781335332615246332991636092.286.338.479.8171158.8
Bill Spiers3B6321891164424147433799172119945162231622197834.288.375.408.7821098.2
Alan AshbyC9653318292628273652313686938833323544357361985.252.324.374.698977.9
Jake MeyersCF465155814091813432376583316137111090376249729.243.307.371.678917.4
Josh ReddickRF465178715992194393047710482082071485257024332.275.331.425.7571057.3
Jeff Kent2B27511581045173306175739492001358851811114036.293.350.521.8701206.7
Joe FergusonC18370257179139872632383621221310915317.243.375.420.7951256.2
Lee May1B448182716932114642978158128852103243641119138.274.317.471.7881206.2
Gerald YoungCF60520161755249432357551731091537122052046152026.246.330.302.632876.2
Chas McCormickLF5021567138819834323052556196371613704302114717.247.321.413.7341065.8
Cliff JohnsonC3761186997142255148514521721216714205174122.256.370.471.8421415.8
Billy HatcherLF5212104190827950738383142719514542131823123182423.266.318.366.684945.6
Colby RasmusLF244902801105179104332401156290027527211.223.301.419.721995.5
Mauricio Dubon2B4851534143518536826180324142157710193712935.256.292.367.659845.4
Brad AusmusC1259446439504159707481621941386512539652629382654143.246.318.327.646695
Luis Valbuena3B2228357261001739935138962194318775318.238.329.446.7761154.9
Evan GattisDH4931879172021442223778119629333124113971421048.245.298.471.7691074.9
Johnny EdwardsC6342217197018146634082192519987210592447171336.237.310.336.645784.9
Jerry MumphreyCF3251241111113532324355718161261411518159113122.291.354.401.7551164.9
Ray Knight1B39115401394130395286821017169211104191501028437.283.331.393.7241064.7
Tony EusebioC598195517391804793578753024115182153241516353.275.346.383.729944.5
Brian L. HunterCF37012561170173325240641110966617610210713512.278.314.377.691854.4
Willy TaverasCF3111224112216731927432945968205911921861910.284.329.340.668774.4
Bob Aspromonte3B1007394635883369257391112451385182127447383262830105.258.313.345.658894.4
Mike Lamb1B487143612921943632386313491964612415228414129.281.342.464.8061064.3
Roger MetzgerSS102141003678407844689886252066432317323998207767.229.291.291.582684.3
Tommy Helms2B48617711648128444351718141851088928836181035.269.306.348.654834.2
Miguel TejadaSS31613401267175378263844271521294361201711161.298.327.435.7621003.8
Robinson ChirinosC114437366578747221175812511125135211.238.347.443.7901123.8
Aledmys Diaz2B2649568711072211394913212932614157168025.254.312.423.7341013.8
Sean Berry3B330115010311402921727933819016127951612114427.283.342.476.8191183.8
Carlos BeltranDH21990880013019410446737104280886159810213.242.320.456.7761013.7
Milt MayC23887379176210162325111061365117418716.265.319.360.679933.6
Luke ScottRF23176366386181895113281056392916162010.273.366.516.8811253.5
Clint BarmesSS1234954464710970270123931382887229.244.312.386.698933.4
Jed LowrieSS16665057078134773202572307151085406.235.323.423.7461043.4
John CangelosiLF198569463951331081663343814922839237.287.413.367.7811243.2
Casey Candaele2B512132711951132982245114998251310615147491314.249.311.338.649843.1
Derrick MayLF1875234655312783274137472498573607.273.342.432.7751062.9
Chris Carter1B42216171404182306151623902348418385451514025.218.312.459.7711142.8
Jerry DavanonSS932442043458447523022372192105.284.398.397.7951342.8
Franklin Stubbs1B146501448591176923223711964831142214.261.334.475.8091262.8
Ty Wigginton3B1616165557415894341297666451109115017.285.347.506.8541232.7
Geoff Blum3B580187116961884403107774622833138142681420340.259.317.394.711852.6
Jeffrey LeonardRF237751671791781392511374281266912028419.265.329.349.678942.6
Roman MejiasRF1466105668216212312324761243018365313.286.326.445.7711102.5
Mark BaileyC32210909161002041443612397251632321335334.223.340.340.680972.4
Isaac Paredes3B1024383785396601512053015007682010.254.352.458.8091282.3
Justin MaxwellCF164503452671055723520611354401575207.232.306.438.7441022.2
Victor CaratiniC20166058965155112221207611461118169014.263.329.406.7351082.2
Al SpanglerLF422162114091723742875419141072023175141358121713.265.347.361.7081052.2
Martin MaldonadoC47015891406167268162462581631014214841841934.191.273.350.623742.1
Myles StrawCF196594524831341072133503386201172429.256.334.324.659862.1
Mark Loretta2B255885787892331794221087238217658325.296.363.393.7551022
Rafael Landestoy2B37210779679924219728161704721841193431910.250.312.315.627822
Cam SmithRF13449344155104712139518143013772011.236.312.358.671901.9
Eric BruntlettSS32053947263118842329502065029634108.250.323.364.688801.8
Dexter FowlerCF11650543461120872148351146621083116.276.375.399.7741261.8
Matt Dominguez3B3401309121612128319544242150026342381214444.233.274.376.650791.8
Robbie GrossmanLF19076466678160117302116315108311924389.240.327.341.668921.8
Carl WarwickCF28011081005112258193366231075687514726822.257.315.373.689971.8
Mitch MeluskeyC14745938753111722401574206311864419.287.389.465.8541121.7
Brian BogusevicRF2526185476612484263114620759214882116.227.310.346.656821.7
Brian McCannC160615538691248315125851157398137016.230.315.401.717961.7
Eddie KaskoSS201727663631621362321325948972511018.244.300.290.589701.7
Vinny Castilla3B12248444562120682812382143238634019.270.320.492.8121021.6
Julio LugoSS36614831320222354257609281144524120429511102224.268.332.391.723841.6
Curt Blefary1B15563254266137922671267877710794548.253.347.393.7401101.6
Omar MorenoCF9742940548987512110253013223721102.242.282.326.608721.6
Jason LaneRF494136112061652911596476118910612322571315422.241.315.458.772981.5
Jonathan VillarSS198658589751399529510464214532180221212.236.300.353.653841.5
John BatemanC56519561802139411285711045212131024536120201269.228.274.353.628771.5
Brandon BarnesCF179550506541188820194812122601569276.233.282.330.612681.4
Nellie Fox2B154544483481281081460290227115113209.265.317.319.636861.4
Dave Magadan3B127422348441098324025121719560219.313.428.399.8271311.4
Alex TrevinoC179444393379966271539533755863513.252.323.364.6871011.4
Andujar CedenoSS3951463132815033221776831154161110227327158526.250.309.389.698891.3
Chuck Harrison1B2047266566716311234512872058410823717.248.310.370.681951.3
Jack HiattC7924419918534011111601404442122.266.393.347.7391171.3
Pete IncavigliaLF1263963653195602311146222621033207.260.313.419.7321111.3
Eddie TaubenseeC203653595491399826114703152812523113.234.296.351.647811.3
Jose SiriCF691961812838244371992100654102.210.265.381.647801.2
Rob Andrews2B2127706877117114913904219864561051322.249.311.294.605781.2
Orlando MillerSS24789583282218146464221037113814199173521.262.307.406.713881.2
Tony ScottCF29295489293222175366568311145613018812.249.283.320.603731.2
Jeff Keppinger2B2871089982119276199564171084482476481233.281.336.398.735991.1
Eric AnthonyRF430150213441593011975054918914913713321514123.224.295.378.673891.1
Walt Bond1B265105595010924517633927132438016141137517.258.322.397.7191051.1
Bill HeathC64148134123832600810131141004.284.351.328.680961.1
Norm MillerRF489150113151633152176610221481610150142531591233.240.322.355.677971.1
Jim PankovitsPH316620567621421062529558344311532411.250.307.349.656891.1
Gregorio PetitSS371009714271780290110252001.278.300.423.7231061
Chuck CarrCF63216192345336112417115152372160.276.333.417.7501001
Jim Gentile1B13043937138905717214490055101119138.243.353.412.7661171
Chris JamesPH6514812919331610161920152341212.256.333.488.8221191
Norm Larker1B14759050658133100195963117074773410.263.358.374.7321041
Dave NicholsonRF10033328036694784103111466923220.246.356.411.7671161
Johnny Temple2B1314834173611092161129824813501175.264.339.314.653961
Humberto QuinteroC344103598072229173412138210317213132935.234.266.319.585540.9
Kazuo Matsui2B2551033922118239172475158040975214847257.259.315.370.685820.9
Jason BourgeoisLF16238836146978112311943102304000410.269.312.327.639780.9
Enrique HernandezCF24898110231642180080110000.284.348.420.7681210.9
Sonny JacksonSS299128811651513082722583517324811103343523.264.313.307.620810.9
Davey LopesPH8416914115332641219103252170123.234.347.319.666920.9
Eddie Mathews1B1013833283978531321038244812651425.238.333.381.7141040.9
Carlos CorporanC1986585935213394211176301385165156613.224.285.349.634750.8
Ramon Urias2B351019462113503101060280101.223.267.372.640760.8
Jesus AlouRF55317791673174471365821311166101769208512121353.282.313.366.678890.8
Kiko GarciaSS8223021214534011112032134311134.250.295.325.621780.8
Tony WalkerCF841019019201170210113112150003.222.307.367.674880.8
Max StassiC16343739044855617012410037013081111.218.298.354.65200.7
Norichika AokiLF71224202285540121219521512924111.272.323.371.694880.7
Derek FisherLF112312278435634841033942911103201.201.282.367.649760.7
Tim BogarSS3921149101011822115343916102108106151861212934.219.297.327.624600.7
Stan JavierRF2075641221164104319080112.328.405.422.8271210.7
Larry Milbourne2B244472432701069573125135301382178.245.297.282.579700.7
Orlando MercedPH34066460074157100366158512355811526115.262.323.417.739870.6
Tyler White1B24583373874178101483261011283120457014.241.319.420.7391020.6
Zach ColeRF1552479126204113050200000.255.327.553.8801420.6
Tommie AgeeLF832212043048335281525161551004.235.294.397.691940.6
Javier OrtizLF771871601444319221511260250104.275.374.394.7681230.6
Leon RobertsLF10628826232705011273510201513213.267.324.405.7291130.6
Mike WhiteCF10032029630786411302711210490129.264.311.321.632850.6
Paul BakoC7424921716553814121711263580334.253.329.355.684780.5
Roger CedenoCF74305259547360256262511430470126.282.383.398.7811010.5
Ivan RodriguezC93344327418257152834021307412113.251.280.382.662720.5
Hank CongerC73229201254624110113301230632216.229.311.448.7591110.5
Tony KempLF2396565758113893265145816763210584514.240.322.376.697930.5
Dave Bergman1B213340285327055112218304911450246.246.354.319.673950.5
Ron DavisCF20077171075170118393107089444129101610.239.293.345.638880.5
Danny HeepPH16544239528976725144102406552508.246.314.344.659900.5
Thomas HowardPH10728625524634316132212261483113.247.323.353.676840.5
Scott LoucksCF69787314191720037350260001.260.308.288.595770.5
James MoutonRF411122310881482712025341210079291083213117923.249.321.338.659820.5
Pete Runnels1B1465074393810895101226205334934823.246.329.287.616870.5
Scott ServaisC2959548567119312348121106015861401571823.225.284.357.642750.5
Bobby AbreuRF7423421023523611232772230511001.248.325.362.687880.4
Reggie AbercrombiePH34605510171050255210232110.309.339.509.8481210.4
Abraham Toro3B93308274435334621138532106311204.193.276.350.626720.4
Buddy Bell3B7428926924685010173711191290108.253.301.375.677990.4
Sid BreamPH467061721165007019190002.344.429.426.8551360.4
Rich ChilesPH81144134133222712170170211112.239.280.351.630810.4
Howie GossCF133448411378657182944463121280243.209.264.328.592750.4
Steve Lombardozzi2B23433858331130051100000.211.302.421.7231060.4
Kirt ManwaringC3789825181530040030162012.220.264.256.520430.4
John Mayberry1B10534329839573933122811358685418.191.284.342.626710.4
Mike SimmsPH1814063614379491411553423701005308.219.298.388.686910.4
Glenn WilsonRF14650847050112802001270043117815019.238.284.357.641810.4
Chris DonnelsPH16133129534785219253130352570108.264.341.393.7351020.3
Jason HeywardRF246155812620491052170000.218.283.473.7561040.3
Edwin Maysonet2B4686769211820170050210141.276.317.342.659770.3
Teoscar HernandezLF421121001523127041102111280105.230.304.420.724950.3
Corey JulksLF93323298357353140633153220751206.245.297.352.650790.3
Joey LoperfidoLF38118106112517512162170433111.236.299.358.658890.3
Glen BarkerCF235197164533830413183018210484260.232.330.323.653730.3
George BjorkmanC299375817114021400164291011.227.370.360.7301080.3
Willie CrawfordLF421321141429243021800161100201.254.341.333.674930.3
Larry HowardC129395357368560190647013588201210.238.305.342.647800.3
Jack HowellPH6183716189702800120210002.254.361.437.7981150.3
Chuck Jackson3B811741541034238121422144350153.221.284.325.609670.3
Keith LampardPH62928410201081170050271023.238.289.393.682850.3
Aaron PointerLF401241011121145021521181332211.208.333.317.650930.3
Jose VizcainoPH55915131396154385294651313133998214174472426.276.316.369.685750.2
Matt DownsPH2084343964693522211857242618710118.235.298.432.730990.2
Aubrey HuffRF68261224315632101133800263397407.250.341.478.8191070.2
Ben GamelRF206958131511301400111170000.259.377.362.7391160.2
Matt DuffyPH1112110321003001040000.273.333.364.6971010.2
Christian Walker1B1546405857213987241278821401177114010.238.297.421.717990.2
Jesus SanchezRF481601462129169041241130401002.199.269.342.611710.2
Brice Matthews2B13474267300491020201020.167.222.452.675830.2
Bruce BochyC132338305197356130421002996722013.239.308.321.629780.2
Dan Driessen1B1729245751013005120000.292.414.458.8721460.2
Joe GainesRF2006145496213192188136512348013353911.239.304.372.676960.2
Julio Gotay2B20251948546128105182335442626431416.264.305.328.633870.2
Dave HajekPH1317123321000103010023.250.400.333.7331070.2
John PaciorekRF15343300030020000001.0001.0001.0002.0004500.2
Jimmy SextonSS1402051842538313227175201350010.207.284.277.561670.2
Hal SmithC1404384033395671601237002827023217.236.287.365.651800.2
Tom WiedenbauerRF4660431002000020000.667.667.8331.5003370.2
Gary WoodsRF731811631843319122731134310235.264.315.368.683930.2
Cody RansomSS1946359852013009192001.229.413.371.7841150.1
Russ JohnsonPH13831327437735412073555290601369.266.336.387.722900.1
Mendy LopezPH1018153430013002041000.267.389.467.8561240.1
Keith GinterPH1319144311013003041100.214.368.500.8681160.1
Chris Burke2B35911551020148254168615209431108011942862123.249.319.377.697830.1
Charlton JimersonRF18662210011200030000.333.333.8331.1671910.1
Travis BuckPH3381747161051060060181002.216.284.311.595630.1
Mark SaccomannoPH1011101201012000030000.200.200.600.800980.1
Alex De Goti2B2762220001001020000.333.429.333.7621240.1
Rafael BatistaPH22262527610020011100001.280.308.320.628680.1
Jackie BrandtPH4198897211541115008190101.236.296.337.633840.1
Byron BrownePH1017130330001004060001.231.412.231.6431150.1
Pidge BrownePH6511410082114421100013090108.210.298.320.618740.1
Jesus de la Rosa3331101000000000000.333.333.6671.0001800.1
Steve HendersonPH425346410820051171140001.217.321.261.582750.1
Lee MayeLF2238247737620715529111272584086316411.268.302.380.683910.1
Ray MontgomeryPH47968714211451180060230302.241.281.356.638680.1
Rick ParkerPH4549451115123004123080012.333.375.400.7751170.1
Joe Pepitone1B7529927944704295143552189281107.251.298.470.767970.1
Ernest RilesPH3964615161410141020110100.262.281.328.609750.1
Andy StankiewiczSS801341061620154011253242311033.189.344.255.598730.1
Milt ThompsonPH1011721531935239032262153391124.229.300.346.646720.1
Johnny WeeklyPH53142121725164051900150211323.207.293.364.656910.1
Rick WilkinsC9935729440644692728015611911602.218.339.333.672810.1
George Williams2B5881321002000010000.375.375.500.8751390.1
Kenny LoftonCF2079749151410002150190000.203.253.216.469370
Charles GipsonPR1914112211001111030020.182.250.273.523370
Rick AnkielRF2565626124305110030350000.194.231.484.715910
Jason MichaelsPH29752447750110593521452223929861110.231.296.400.697870
David MatrangaPH6551100011000020000.200.200.8001.0001410
Jose Castillo3B15353249810020020100100.281.314.312.627670
Chris TremieC100000000000000000000
Scott Moore3B7222820123523211092601162567313.259.330.448.7781090
Cameron MaybinCF2163596115114134330160011.186.226.441.666720
Alex PresleyLF972842662365526162051140491213.244.283.342.625780
Josh AndersonCF21756710242130011115062100.358.413.403.8161200
Luis DurangoCF2760110001001010000.167.286.167.452370
L.J. HoesRF10933330437735512242271230681419.240.292.332.624740
JB ShuckRF3792819221921032011170003.272.359.321.680930
Brian BixlerPH3696881117960273070360010.193.253.330.582570
Jacob Wilson614132201101001020001.154.214.385.599560
Brendan Rodgers2B431281151222164021101110461102.191.266.278.544550
Zack ShortSS225650911720270140181010.220.291.380.671890
Joe Perez1110000000000010000.000.000.000.000-1000
Jacob Amaya2B1110000000000000000.000.000.000.000-1000
Kenedy CoronaCF3420000000002010000.000.500.000.5001230
Ken BoswellPH2494574013597761740511348103216120.242.320.304.624790
Don BuddinSS4010080101364121000172171024.163.316.312.629770
Frank CharlesPH4771321002000020000.429.429.5711.0001530
Jack DaughertyPH4330110000000000000.333.333.333.667860
Jim FullerLF341121005168602901101451010.160.243.280.523470
Gary GeigerLF981601291929244101621242341151.225.348.271.620840
Alonzo HarrisPR6110000000000010000.000.000.000.000-1000
Steve Hertz3B5442000000000030000.000.000.000.000-1000
Paul HouseholderPH1416122101001004020000.083.312.167.479540
Jim LandisLF5016714319362311111421200351300.252.341.364.7051080
Felix MantillaPH771661511633225062210110322116.219.279.371.650850
Merritt RanewC712392182651336842422145433222.234.287.390.677780
Mike RichardtPH1615151431002000010000.267.267.333.600700
Luis RiveraSS715132320103001060010.231.286.385.670760
Jay SchlueterPR7331110000000010000.333.333.333.667920
Greg SimsPH7761110000001030000.167.286.167.452430
Don TaussigPH16272515400110020110001.200.259.320.579610
Jose UribeSS456653413121003108451041.245.355.264.619660
Tye WallerPR11661101000000030000.167.167.333.500240
Danny Worth2B1640394752001001060001.179.200.231.43113-0.1
Joe McEwingPH7660000000000020000.000.000.000.000-100-0.1
Barry WessonCF1521201430101001050002.200.238.300.53833-0.1
Colin PorterPR24333256600001010170001.188.212.188.400-1-0.1
Hector GimenezPH2220000000000010000.000.000.000.000-100-0.1
Brian EspositoPH2330000000000010000.000.000.000.000-100-0.1
Anderson HernandezPH32564879720012080100001.188.304.229.53355-0.1
Trevor CroweRF601811651836277111361160390003.218.287.291.57861-0.1
Oswaldo NavarroSS1425202110000005040000.050.240.050.2900-0.1
Tyler GreeneSS39133126183118607113260390103.246.278.460.73996-0.1
J.R. TowlesC15548442840804722011500137495113510.187.267.315.58355-0.1
Christian VazquezC3510810482622301100240180003.250.278.308.58568-0.1
Steve PearceRF2175632161141081171163203.254.347.349.69690-0.1
Jack MayfieldSS4711210613181060280030301111.170.198.283.48124-0.1
Colin Moran3B1637344741115002091004.206.270.382.65376-0.1
Ronnie DawsonPH3652110000001000001.200.333.200.53364-0.1
Taylor TrammellCF521351171523137031232170410100.197.296.333.63080-0.1
J.J. MatijevicPH3271677141020251020252001.209.254.328.58266-0.1
Trey CabbageRF4591861218980181140341001.209.253.337.59066-0.1
Cesar SalazarC3667566131120090050143212.232.318.268.5860-0.1
Zach Dezenzo1B531741602239278041810140590005.244.305.369.67391-0.1
Alan BannisterSS922202422000002020000.200.273.300.57367-0.1
Dave CampbellPH44403856330041010120010.158.179.237.41614-0.1
Joe CannonPH1735354642002120060000.171.171.229.4009-0.1
Tommy DavisLF8130829226795815243994151341005.271.308.377.68588-0.1
Benny DistefanoPH5266604141202070051141001.233.303.300.60374-0.1
Cameron DrewLF716161320101000010000.188.188.312.50038-0.1
John FishelPH1930261650012003060010.231.310.346.65698-0.1
Ty GaineyPH57124111122419311741100372010.216.293.288.58169-0.1
Dick Gernert1B1029241550001005070000.208.345.208.55370-0.1
Carlos Hernandez2B1615144220001310000010.143.143.143.286-34-0.1
Jose HerreraRF321131049252050080240130051.240.269.288.55770-0.1
Mike IviePH265248212930060130110100.250.288.312.60177-0.1
Chris JonesPH3128250550001003070000.200.286.200.48650-0.1
Jim Lindeman1B923232853000000070000.348.348.478.826126-0.1
Ken OberkfellPH13025222017473510112611295251112.214.307.282.58968-0.1
Jim ObradovichPH1018173320102001130000.176.222.294.51629-0.1
Tony PenaC922192413002002030100.211.273.368.64167-0.1
Phil PlantierRF2283681217112041500111191300.250.349.456.805113-0.1
Gene RatliffPH4440000000000040000.000.000.000.000-100-0.1
Larry RayPH5760110001000040100.167.143.167.310-24-0.1
German Rivera3B1341363742102004180012.194.275.306.58162-0.1
Dave RobertsPH27595441393015103060201.241.271.352.62381-0.1
Craig SmajstrlaPR8332000000000010000.000.000.000.000-100-0.1
Alex Taveras2B144846310100002122010002.217.250.217.46740-0.1
Jose TolentinoPH44595461494016004090102.259.305.389.69497-0.1
Ron WashingtonPH7771101000000040000.143.143.286.42917-0.1
Walt WilliamsLF101091000000100020010.000.000.000.000-100-0.1
Eddie ZoskyPH4440000000000010000.000.000.000.000-100-0.1
Aaron BoonePH1014130000000000021000.000.071.000.071-86-0.2
Ryan ThompsonPH1222202421015002070001.200.273.400.67371-0.2
Tomas Perez2B810100220000000020000.200.200.200.4000-0.2
Kevin CashC206154311810240050130022.204.271.333.60565-0.2
Tripp CromerPH1214122210101001010010.167.231.333.56432-0.2
Robinson CancelC2760000000001140000.000.143.000.143-100-0.2
Jason AlfaroPH712111220000000050011.182.182.182.364-16-0.2
Carlos GomezCF12648644446986325194223529313161612.221.277.342.61970-0.2
Brandon Laird1B4211310692111406150050342003.198.248.406.65376-0.2
Matt PagnozziC922211330000001030000.143.182.143.325-15-0.2
Juan CentenoC2257525121000240041120012.231.286.346.63267-0.2
Brett Wallace1B31110779711102351515232910222808318213122.242.313.391.70493-0.2
Roberto PetaginePH8870000000001030000.000.125.000.125-56-0.2
Tim FederowiczC10353447430020010130001.206.229.294.52342-0.2
Niko Goodrum2B15454325320011020230000.116.156.163.318-13-0.2
Luis Guillorme3B1221202330000001080002.150.190.150.340-5-0.2
Taylor Jones1B43131124142916913190050360207.234.260.395.65574-0.2
Rylan BannonDH2660000000000030000.000.000.000.000-100-0.2
Troy AfenirC10202016510010000120000.300.300.350.65074-0.2
Jeff BaldwinPH7981000000001020000.000.111.000.111-59-0.2
Lee BalesPH1937274330002118070111.111.306.111.41747-0.2
Dale BerraSS19544538530020083120100.178.296.244.54138-0.2
Ollie BrownRF2773698151110360040150002.217.260.362.62378-0.2
Jim BusbyCF1513112220001012030000.182.308.182.49051-0.2
Jim CampbellC8226424415544070725001636300410.221.269.336.60572-0.2
Gary CooperPH919161431002003060000.250.368.312.681106-0.2
Jerry GoffC13343036220250040140001.200.294.467.761102-0.2
Billy GoodmanPH821741611241364101000122110016.255.306.292.59866-0.2
Ed HerrmannC1515154592210484160442114046154710.227.293.288.58170-0.2
Wilbur HowardLF4501093102914625920537116706024435165641117.252.285.327.61175-0.2
Jim MahoneySS5550110000000030000.200.200.200.40013-0.2
Terry McGriffC4550000000000000000.000.000.000.000-100-0.2
Joe Pittman2B67160145114033520744113180133.276.325.338.66392-0.2
Ken RamosPH1415120000001002000101.000.133.000.133-53-0.2
Dave Roberts1B772061781236267121701221362222.202.294.287.58169-0.2
Derrel ThomasPR5650000000010020010.000.000.000.000-100-0.2
Frank Thomas1B236258710520390030150100.172.210.362.57261-0.2
Otis ThorntonC2330000001000020000.000.000.000.000-100-0.2
Chris Truby3B126431394399550215198233233946715.241.288.464.75379-0.3
Carlos Pena1B8532527738583613182513435894015.209.324.350.67487-0.3
Matt KataPH40525021091005100051103.200.212.220.4328-0.3
David NewhanPH64111104112718522121060280103.260.297.404.70183-0.3
Cody ClarkC16403814310000010150010.105.128.132.260-38-0.3
Joe InglettPH2027273651001000070000.222.222.259.48127-0.3
Dustin GarneauC17463846401140060150021.158.273.289.56259-0.3
Garrett StubbsC5187771114950061160140131.182.238.247.48531-0.3
Bligh MadrisPH1230264431000004070000.154.267.192.45936-0.3
Grae Kessinger3B49706178520110180191001.131.243.213.45633-0.3
Pedro LeonRF7212022200002010100002.100.143.100.243-33-0.3
Jacob MeltonCF3278707111001077260291002.157.234.186.41922-0.3
Bob CervPH19333127500230020100002.226.273.419.69288-0.3
Rich GedmanC40122104421137011000156240122.202.300.298.59859-0.3
Charlie HayesPH315850410820040071160101.200.293.240.53337-0.3
Al JavierLF826241550000002150001.208.269.208.47835-0.3
Chris JonesRF547363712821143070210031.190.271.302.57369-0.3
Carl NicholsC601301131021156001400132311211.186.271.239.51046-0.3
Bert PenaSS8817015318312640110101332811210.203.268.248.51646-0.3
Gary Sutherland2B216662815105004003050012.242.277.323.60070-0.3
Gus TriandosC247872513920270050141002.181.244.292.53557-0.3
Scooter TuckerC3491837131020171150162012.157.222.217.43925-0.3
Sandy ValdespinoLF411371191729254001222150190121.244.326.277.60379-0.3
Glenn VaughanSS932301550000102050001.167.219.167.38518-0.3
Tom WieghausC612100000001001030101.000.083.000.083-73-0.3
J.R. HousePH712120000001000030001.000.000.000.000-100-0.4
Mark McLemore2B21686169810020160130101.148.221.164.38514-0.4
Domingo SantanaRF206056710620282130311001.179.233.321.55553-0.4
David HensleyDH46128113192014312810150410003.177.273.274.54858-0.4
Reggie BaldwinPH5290875211460112003040005.241.267.345.61176-0.4
Ron BrandC300897810681871631842691586012751231230.231.293.270.56364-0.4
Ray BussePH449285613940040060330012.153.209.200.40919-0.4
Gene FreesePH21383313300001050110001.091.211.091.3011-0.4
John HoffmanC8222123300010010100001.143.182.143.325-4-0.4
Mick KelleherSS19625749900021150100001.158.226.158.38416-0.4
Randy KnorrC5413312510251760280162281102.200.241.296.53736-0.4
John MizerockC9224820423372492222003843932110.181.316.275.59075-0.4
Rob SperringSS5814312962420301900122230114.186.254.233.48636-0.4
Danny WaltonPH1523230440001000060001.174.174.174.348-5-0.4
Alan ZinterPH39444456220230000190000.136.136.318.4552-0.5
Pat BordersC1137351440000002170002.114.162.114.276-36-0.5
Jose Cruz Jr.PH38604966510010011090000.122.283.143.42630-0.5
Todd SelfRF2149457962014003090012.200.250.311.56145-0.5
Erik KratzC15302902110000010140001.069.100.103.2030-0.5
Jake ElmoreSS52136120162923402616130200121.242.313.325.6380-0.5
Trey ManciniDH511861651729147082200180491208.176.258.364.62277-0.5
J.D. Davis3B671811651732216051211140491106.194.260.321.58160-0.5
Korey LeeC1226251422004001090001.160.192.240.43219-0.5
Mike BrumleyPH2629282430014111090000.143.172.250.4229-0.5
Eric BullockPH2447463862003211060000.174.191.217.40914-0.5
Craig Cacek1B721200110001001030002.050.095.050.145-59-0.5
Mark DavidsonRF17537133729785913243113291602124.231.295.318.61377-0.5
Brock DavisPH45968591511301310101150011.176.263.247.51052-0.5
Alex DiazPH305350311820172230130000.220.264.320.58451-0.5
Mike FelderPH58123117102824220133040120021.239.264.291.55548-0.5
Bobby Fenwick2B36535079630040131130001.180.226.240.46631-0.5
Alan KnicelyPH701651471229232041401163351016.197.280.293.57366-0.5
Louie MeadowsPH87123113142115015136490260101.186.244.336.58069-0.5
Andy Mota2B2791904171420162010170000.189.198.244.44222-0.5
Bob StinsonPH2738353651002001061100.171.211.200.41120-0.5
Tim TolmanPH1071641501426138052102110251112.173.233.327.56060-0.5
Chris Johnson3B304115810821092971996482613693556286129022.274.314.421.73598-0.6
Cory SullivanPH5771646121011040060180012.188.257.234.49236-0.6
Ronny CedenoSS51155141123123611122160422154.220.260.298.55851-0.6
Chris SnyderC762582212339248072400334704005.176.295.308.60266-0.6
Marc KraussLF119354320276439150103420310992109.200.274.341.61574-0.6
Preston TuckerLF1464674344695502711741022801085005.219.274.403.67786-0.6
Joey Amalfitano2B117434380449072125127444554313513.237.317.303.62073-0.6
Buddy BiancalanaSS18252411100000010120000.042.080.042.122-72-0.6
Keith Drumright2B1759555990002013040012.164.207.164.37110-0.6
Ernie Fazio2B1142722403443281032644291751022.179.270.271.54164-0.6
Juan GuerreroPH79139125825184211410102321210.200.261.288.54955-0.6
Craig Shipley3B922452322361498132461832822113.263.291.345.63668-0.6
Robbie WineC23444136420000020140010.146.186.195.3813-0.6
Orlando PalmeiroPH42063755965144104313655545536793119.258.332.356.68882-0.7
Phil Nevin3B18696047610011071131012.117.221.133.3540-0.7
Jason SmithPH2127251000001000090111.000.000.000.000-100-0.7
Jesus Guzman1B69184165103125402930190520004.188.272.248.52053-0.7
Ben FranciscoRF3190855211540250050230000.247.289.365.65477-0.7
Fernando MartinezLF52165151133419717170170466101.225.285.424.70991-0.7
Shay Whitcomb3B407873513930160050180001.178.231.260.49139-0.7
Mike EaslerPH26292711100000021100001.037.103.037.140-70-0.7
Al HeistCF277672416151003003091005.222.263.236.49942-0.7
Hal KingC42108996191333080090250001.192.259.283.54264-0.7
Harry SpilmanPH22339135243786011074301341470507.222.286.312.59976-0.7
Jimmy StewartPH1291861642034275201201153211331.207.273.262.53552-0.7
Jon Singleton1B26190778310215797301291023311712751608.201.303.352.65690-0.8
Art GardnerPH791039610161600051042232015.167.216.167.3826-0.8
Jerry GroteC1033323032655409332502215784406.182.241.261.50243-0.8
Matt MieskePH1162071902045316262700131391216.237.286.384.67166-0.8
J.R. PhillipsPH49817361310003130071290101.178.247.301.54844-0.8
Karl RhodesRF922592281950379221563276401214.219.302.303.60570-0.8
Dave RohdePH88165139112319400500142285164.165.264.194.45835-0.8
Darin ErstadPH247492456621158324264225286992335.252.297.353.65068-0.9
Chris CosteC4311210332116500100080280103.204.259.252.51136-0.9
Robel Garcia3B471171068161230180080421112.151.216.208.42319-0.9
AJ Reed1B48150131112014303800180500101.153.253.244.49843-0.9
Cooper HummelLF4211295101512003720140322012.158.279.253.53259-0.9
Bob GallagherPH1732552352954465121311152501222.230.277.285.56258-0.9
Leon McFaddenSS6013512152623300422102190042.215.275.240.51452-0.9
Jim PendletonLF11734732130795712283600142572376.246.279.371.65076-0.9
Bill Hall2B46158147183322722131181552101.224.272.340.61266-1
Jim BeauchampPH781481341424183031203130341003.179.257.269.52555-1
Don BryantC4691834161410190051211111.193.244.241.48536-1
Carroll HardyCF612152011839324121510110372106.194.242.254.49646-1
Marty MartinezPH1854374103011094115031102214901411.268.305.320.62477-1
Ronn ReynoldsC381071025171240170130290113.167.189.235.4249-1
Angel SanchezSS175597538651391151941533138189321611.258.310.314.62473-1.1
Jordan SchaferCF1364784195492711425293494631344264.220.301.298.60066-1.1
Dave ClarkPH93146131122720700411141451002.206.288.260.54752-1.1
Cesar GeronimoPR16913812726292332182270391122.228.272.307.57964-1.1
Rafael RamirezSS61220861957175503392851016183191191202355122141.257.290.335.62578-1.1
Eric MunsonC103306273245940100934002724733010.216.291.352.64265-1.2
Nate ColbertPR39636088710041110270112.133.145.150.295-12-1.2
Pat ListachSS52151132132420220642112241257.182.247.227.47425-1.2
Dick SimpsonRF592021772533217231144202614102.186.282.299.58280-1.2
J.D. MartinezLF25297589987226155443241262363122638030.251.300.387.68787-1.3
Ivan MurrellPH541111077181521051021340112.168.182.206.38711-1.3
Raul ChavezC136372345247353151438111956822422.212.255.296.55135-1.4
Gregg ZaunC13534030527674814143720261503339.220.285.311.59654-1.4
Tommy ManzellaSS902872631759517012101131753356.224.266.262.52842-1.4
J C Hartman9024823813443860082161292027.185.211.210.42117-1.4
Preston WilsonLF1024173904010572222955622229423018.269.309.405.71481-1.5
Julio Gonzalez2B2969018397919716227625412533398821919.235.270.288.55858-1.5
Mike FischlinSS581111023131210001041121041.127.168.137.305-14-1.6
Jimmy ParedesRF1183963673186671333311192101121524.234.274.311.58559-1.8
Jose Abreu1B176714653721429625120970146115887020.217.275.351.62572-1.8
Dave AdleshC106279256943383111100185802129.168.227.199.42726-1.8
Eric YeldingSS299962885108220190226257863959415518917.249.294.294.58868-1.8
Lee ThomasPH902212011439344011121144221146.194.249.229.47843-1.9
Pedro Feliz3B973042892264471214311191311509.221.243.311.55545-2
Bob LillisSS6142043191215144437955821021720829901073250.232.267.272.53954-2.6
Ricky GutierrezSS469161714361713823035913713231151451725415101154.266.337.340.67784-2.8
Hector TorresSS231716666581371181432392433297101619.206.244.245.48946-2.9
Daryle WardLF4181172108311029117862249188137711224210021.269.316.465.78194-3.3
Skip JutzeC19151747634100871030311126558141019.210.250.244.49439-3.4
Luis PujolsC31191684450162123276680135211164261226.192.239.259.49841-5.2

Franchise Record Holders

Stat Player Record
WAR Jeff Bagwell 79.9
wRC+ Yordan Alvarez 163
R Craig Biggio 1,844
H Craig Biggio 3,060
2B Craig Biggio 668
3B Jose Cruz 80
HR Jeff Bagwell 449
RBI Jeff Bagwell 1,529
SB Cesar Cedeno 487
BB Jeff Bagwell 1,401
SO Craig Biggio 1,753
BA Moises Alou .331
OBP Lance Berkman .410
SLG Moises Alou .585
OPS Moises Alou .988

All underlying data used in this analysis is available in The Baseball Scholar Data Library.


Discover more from The Baseball Scholar

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *